HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL DATABASE

Home | Scores | Rosters | Stats | Facts | Coaches | Champions | All-State | Bowls | NFL | All-Americans | Family Tree | Helmets


TENNESSEE HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONS

 

PLAYOFF ERA (1969-PRESENT)

     
2011 2010 2009
II-2A: Ensworth 48, Baylor 10 II-2A: Ensworth 28, Baylor 21 II-2A: MUS 27, MBA 17
II-1A: St. George's 28, USJ 23 II-1A: Knoxville Webb 42, St. George's 7 II-1A: Knoxville Webb 30, USJ 0
I-6A: Maryville 23, Whitehaven 7 I-6A: Maryville 23, Smyrna 21 I-6A: White Station 37, Maryville 27
I-5A: Henry County 17, Powell 14 I-5A: Columbia Central 28, Hendersonville 7 I-5A: Beech 47, Columbia Central 33
I-4A: Greeneville 37, Maplewood 0 I-4A: Greeneville 60, Trezevant 12 I-4A: Giles County 21, Greeneville 14
I-3A: CAK 49, Milan 14 I-3A: Alcoa 56, Goodpasture 14 I-3A: Alcoa 21, Milan 0
I-2A: Friendship Christian 34, Dresden 0 I-2A: Signal Mountain 56, Trinity Christian 28 I-2A: Trousdale Co. 13, Boyd-Buchanan 7
I-1A:  Wayne County 27, South Pittsburg 14 I-1A:  South Pittsburg 41, Jo Byrns 6 I-1A: Union City 31, South Pittsburg 29
     
2008 2007 2006
II-2A: MUS 38, Brentwood Academy 18 II-2A: MBA 12, Brentwood Academy 0*  II-3A: Brentwood Academy 37, McCallie 34
II-1A: Davidson Acad. 36, Harding Acad. 34 II-1A: St. George's 34, SBEC 12 II-2A: Knoxville Webb 17, ECS 14
I-5A: Oakland 20, Franklin 13 I-5A: Smyrna 46, Independence 20 II-1A: Davidson Academy 14, St. George's 5
I-4A: Hillsboro 10, Maryville 7 I-4A: Maryville 28, Maplewood 13 I-5A: Smyrna 35, Ravenwood 14
I-3A: Knoxville Catholic 28, Mitchell 18 I-3A: David Lipscomb 32, Fulton 24 I-4A: Maryville 35, Hillsboro 10
I-2A: Alcoa 28, Milan 14 I-2A: Alcoa 35, Goodpasture 3 I-3A: Fulton 24, David Lipscomb 14
I-1A: Trousdale County 31, Jo Byrns 14 I-1A: South Pittsburg 52, McKenzie 20 I-2A: Alcoa 31, Goodpasture 3
  *Title vacated I-1A: Jackson Christ. 19, Friendship Christ. 13
     
2005 2004 2003
II-3A: MUS 31, Christian Brothers 27 II-AAA: MUS 35, Brentwood Academy 14 II-3A: MBA 38, Brentwood Academy 14
II-2A: ECS 26, Knoxville Webb 0 II-AA: Briarcrest 24, ECS 0 II-2A: BGA 24, Knoxville Catholic 19
II-1A: Davidson Academy 27, Bishop Byrne 6 II-A: Bishop Byrne 45, Tipton-Rosemark 14 II-1A:  SBEC 27, Bishop Byrne 16
I-5A: Ravenwood 14, Oak Ridge 7 I-AAAAA: Riverdale 35, Franklin 7 I-5A: Germantown 10, Riverdale 7
I-4A: Maryville 23, Melrose 10 I-AAAA: Maryville 7, Melrose 6 I-4A: Hillsboro 21, Morristown West 0
I-3A: Livingston Acad. 28, David Lipscomb 13 I-AAA: Fulton 34, Greenbrier 6 I-3A: Fulton 36, Covington 9
I-2A: Alcoa 55, Goodpasture 12 I-AA: Alcoa 52, Huntingdon 41 I-2A: Huntingdon 48, David Lipscomb 14
I-1A: Trousdale County 52, Union City 16 I-A: DCA 31, Boyd-Buchanan 24 I-1A: Boyd-Buchanan 26, DCA 3
     
2002 2001 2000
II-3A: MBA 27, Brentwood Academy 11 II-3A: McCallie 17, Brentwood Acad. 16 II-2A: MBA 8, Brentwood Academy 7
II-2A: Briarcrest 16, BGA 13 II-2A: BGA 24, Briarcrest 20 II-1A: ECS 23, Briarcrest 20
II-1A:  Bishop-Byrne 68, SBEC 14 II-1A:  Bishop Byrne 35, SBEC 12 I-5A: Red Bank 27, Riverdale 7
I-5A: Brentwood 10, Riverdale 7 I-5A: Riverdale 35, Hendersonville 7 I-4A: Maryville 33, Memphis East 14
I-4A: Maryville 29, Hillsboro 26 I-4A: Maryville 34, Hillsboro 27 I-3A: Portland 43, Covington 0
I-3A: Ridgeway 21, Fulton 14 I-3A: Austin-East 27, Crockett County 21 I-2A: Alcoa 27, Union City 20
I-2A: David Lipscomb 28, Mitchell 0 I-2A: Goodpasture 14, Westview 0 I-1A: CPA 49, USJ 27
I-1A: CPA 26, Boyd-Buchanan 20 I-1A: Ezell-Harding 63, Cloudland 26  
     
1999 1998 1997
II-2A: MBA 49, Christian Brothers 15 II-2A: MBA 21, Brentwood Academy 19 II-Large: Father Ryan 10, MBA 7
II-1A: ECS 22, Briarcrest 6 II-1A: BGA 24, Briarcrest 14 II-Small: BGA 19, Knoxville Webb 7
I-5A: Sevier County 31, Glencliff 27 I-5A: Oakland 46, Hendersonville 24 I-5A: Riverdale 34, Munford 18
I-4A: Memphis East 20, Knoxville Central 14 I-4A: Maryville 52, Whites Creek 20 I-4A: Pearl-Cohn 36, Maryville 16
I-3A: Milan 21, Portland 14 I-3A: Melrose 35, Kingston 34 I-3A: White House 30, Melrose 20
I-2A: Goodpasture 31, Huntingdon 6 I-2A: Milan 16, David Lipscomb 6 I-2A: Tyner 13, Union City 10
I-1A: South Pittsburg 42, Moore County 13 I-1A: Trousdale County 63, USJ 18 I-1A: Trousdale Co. 45, Clarksville Acad. 0
     
1996 1995 1994
5A: Brentwood Academy 28, Jefferson Co. 7 5A: Brentwood Academy 27, Riverdale 16 5A: Riverdale 14, Germantown 10
4A: Pearl-Cohn 18, Knoxville Halls 14 4A: Cleveland 14, Haywood County 3 4A: Cleveland 7, Haywood County 6
3A: Melrose 32, Tyner 12 3A: Marion County 28, Humboldt 7 3A: Marion County 43, Portland 13
2A: Knoxville Webb 27, Goodpasture 20 2A: Goodpasture 30, Meigs County 13 2A: David Lipscomb 42, Harriman 0
1A: DCA 51, St. Benedict 3 1A: BGA 17, Bruceton 6 1A: South Pittsburg 14, Lake County 7
     
1993 1992 1991
5A: Lincoln County 20, Riverdale 7 3A: Gallatin 21, Clinton 13 3A: Oak Ridge 30, Gallatin 0
4A: Cleveland 26, Brentwood Academy 21 2A: Marion Co. 28, Brentwood Acad. 26 2A: Brentwood Academy 49, Powell 0
3A: Springfield 28, McMinn Central 6 1A: Oneida 13, BGA 10 1A: FRA 27, Peabody 8
2A: Sweetwater 10, Milan 6    
1A: Trousdale County 14, USJ 0    
     
1990 1989 1988
3A: Lincoln County 25, Germantown 13 3A: Gallatin 19, Oakland 9 3A: Dickson County 10, Oakland 0
2A: Marion County 26, MUS 7 2A: Alcoa 39, Brentwood Academy 22 2A: Brentwood Academy 23, Alcoa 12
1A: Trousdale 14, Bruceton 7 1A: Bruceton 21, DCA 6 1A: DCA 21, Moore County 20
     
1987 1986 1985
3A: Jefferson County 28, Gallatin 10 3A: Knoxville Halls 17, Germantown 15 3A: Hillcrest 28, Rhea County 2
2A: Brentwood Academy 31, Austin-East 6 2A: Austin-East 28, Brentwood Academy 20 2A: MUS 21, Austin-East 19
1A: Greenback 32, Richland 0 1A: Spring Hill 21, South Pittsburg 20 1A: Lake County 20, South Pittsburg 12
     
1984 1983 1982
3A: Oakland 21, Hamilton 8 3A: Germantown 37, Jefferson County 6 3A: Lincoln County 13, Gallatin 10
2A: Marshall County 20, Marion County 13 2A: Austin-East 10, MUS 7 2A: Brentwood Academy 7, Cleveland 0
1A: Gordonsville 20, ECS 14 1A: ECS 15, Gordonsville 7 1A: Memphis Catholic 21, Marion County 0
     
1981 1980 1979
3A: John Overton 3, Rhea County 0 3A: Oak Ridge 13, Germantown 0 3A: Oak Ridge 39, Central-Merry 28
2A: Brentwood Academy 44, Kingston 13 2A: Brentwood Academy 21, Knox. Rule 20 2A: Humboldt 13, Maryville 10
1A: Knoxville Webb 7, Memphis Prep 6 1A: Lake County 20, Meigs County 6 1A: Alcoa 13, Lake County 9
     
1978 1977 1976
3A: Gallatin 42, Red Bank 13 3A: Christian Brothers 22, Baylor 19 3A: Bradley Central 50, Central-Merry 48
2A: Maryville 21, Brentwood Academy 14 2A: Milan 28, Maryville 6 2A: Maryville 27, Brentwood Academy 0
1A: Alcoa 27, Goodpasture 0 1A: Alcoa 33, Lake County 7 1A: Rockwood 3, Dyer County 0
     
1975 1974 1973
3A: Oak Ridge 46, Maplewood 22 3A: Father Ryan 29, Fulton 28 3A: Baylor 6, Hillcrest 0
2A: Loudon 28, Trousdale County 14 2A: Loudon 9, Trousdale County 6 2A: Kingston 34, Trousdale County 28
1A: Walland 22, White House 6 1A: Brentwood Academy 38, South Pittsburg 7 1A: Dyer County 31, Sequatchie County 26
     
1972 1971 1970
3A: Tennessee 39, Baylor 6 3A: Tennessee 52, Covington 0 3A: Murfreesboro 36, Melrose 0
2A: Trousdale County 12, Kingston 0 2A: Milan 10, Kingston 7 2A: Maryville 42, Cleveland 14
1A: Sweetwater 22, White House 0 1A: Sweetwater 34, Collierville 6 1A: TPS 34, Sweetwater 0
     
1969    
3A: Morristown East 15, Memphis South Side 12    
2A: Loudon 30, Humboldt 0    
1A: South Pittsburg 26, TPS 6    

 

PRE-1969 (RESEARCH ONGOING)

     

1968

1967 1966
MBA (Litkenhous, AP) MBA (Litkenhous, AP, UPI) BGA (Litkenhous, AP, UPI)
Cleveland (UPI)    
     
1965 1964 1963
Chattanooga Central (Litkenhous, UPI) Jackson (Litkenhous) Jackson (Litkenhous, AP)

Jackson (AP)

Maryville (AP)

Whitehaven (UPI)

  Dobyns-Bennett (UPI)  
     
1962 1961 1960
Oak Ridge (Litkenhous) Bradley Central (Litkenhous, AP) Dobyns-Bennett (Litkenhous, UPI)
Chattanooga Central (AP, UPI) Oak Ridge (UPI) Litton (AP)
     
1959 1958 1957
Dobyns-Bennett (Litkenhous, AP) Oak Ridge (Litkenhous, UPI) Chattanooga Central (Litkenhous)
     
1956 1955 1954
Oak Ridge (Litkenhous) MBA (Litkenhous) Chattanooga Central (Litkenhous)
     
1953 1952 1951
Chattanooga Central (Litkenhous) Columbia Central (Litkenhous) Chattanooga Central (Litkenhous)
  Chattanooga Central (AP)  
     
1950 1949 1948
Memphis Central (Litkenhous) Dobyns-Bennett (Litkenhous) Dobyns-Bennett (Litkenhous)
     
1947 1946 1945
Dobyns-Bennett (Litkenhous) Chattanooga Central (Litkenhous) Dobyns-Bennett (Litkenhous)
     
1944 1943 1942
Knoxville High (Litkenhous) Knoxville High (Litkenhous) Knoxville High (Litkenhous)
     
1941 1938  
Memphis Tech (Litkenhous) Elizabethton (playoff)  
     
     

 


Home  |  About HSFD  |  Support HSFD  |  Search  |  Links  |  Contact HSFD

Copyright 2005-2020, HSFDatabase.com  All Rights Reserved.