HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL DATABASE

Home | Scores | Rosters | Stats | Facts | Coaches | Champions | All-State | Bowls | NFL | All-Americans | Family Tree | Helmets


TENNESSEE HIGH SCHOOL BOWL GAMES (876 GAMES LISTED)
Please submit bowl results to info@hsfdatabase.com

Click here to view bowl games sorted by year

     
  Aluminum Bowl (Maryville)  
  1971: Knox. Doyle 14, Karns 13  
     
  American Legion Bowl (Maryville)  
  1947: Everett 26, Clinton 13  
     
  Apple Bowl (Nashville)  
  1966: Haywood County 21, White County 14  
  1967: Memphis Catholic 57, McMinn County 7  
  1968: Cleveland 27, Two Rivers 13  
     
  Athletic Bowl (Dickson)  
  1960: H.R.-Bruceton 20, Dickson 19  
  1965: Dickson 35, Greenbrier 6  
     
  Barrel Bowl (Lynchburg)  
  1975: Clarksville Academy 28, Spring Hill 22  
  1976: McEwen 28, Flintville 0  
  1977: Stewart County vs. Moore County (score needed)  
  1979: Charleston 14, Upperman 6  
  1980: Jo Byrns 14, Wayne County 2  
  1995: Friendship Christian 24, Nashville Christian 13  
     
  Battle at Burke-Tarr Bowl (Jefferson City)  
  2010: Rhea County 35, Grace Christian 14  
     
  Bear Bowl (Cleveland)  
  1975: Bradley Central 14, Morristown West 8  
  1978: Bradley Central 22, Knoxville Doyle 16  
  1979: Bradley Central 17, Jefferson County 14  
     
  Bear Booster Bowl (Mt. Juliet)  
  1975: David Lipscomb 38, Lewis County 14  
  1976: Gordonsville 12, Goodpasture 0  
  1984: Cheatham County 19, Whites Creek 7  
     
  Bellevue Exchange Bowl (Bellevue)  
  1985: Father Ryan 21, Cumberland County 14  
  1986: Mt. Juliet 17, Glencliff 0  
  1987: Franklin 27, McGavock 6  
  1988: Westmoreland 15, FRA 8  
  1989: Hillwood 37, McGavock 7  
  1990: Columbia Central 41, Northeast 15  
  1991: Hillwood 13, Cheatham County 7  
  1992: Whites Creek 21, Cheatham County 14  
  1993: Franklin 29, Cheatham County 3  
  1994: Hendersonville 17, Father Ryan 14  
  1995: No game  
  1996: Friendship Christian 14 Waverly 6  
  1997: Hunters Lane 17, Maplewood 0  
  1999: LaVergne 21, Cookeville 13  
     
  Big 9 IMC Bowl (Johnson City)  
  1980: Tennessee 28, Jefferson County 21  
  1981: Morristown East 21, Tennessee 0  
  1982: Morristown West 19, Tennessee 7  
     
  Blanket Bowl (Springfield)  
  1959: Jo Byrns 14, Moore County 0  
  1960: Portland 13, Hume Fogg 7  
  1961: Forrest 12, Stewart County 7  
  1962: John Overton 28, Lewis County 19  
  1963: Jo Byrns 7, East Robertson 6  
  1964: Hendersonville 33, Charlotte 7  
  1965: East Robertson 13, Spring Hill 0  
  1966: Ashland City 0, Forrest 0  
  1967: Bransford 20, Forrest 0  
  1968: Celina 22, East Robertson 6  
  1969: Cumberland 21, Clarksville Burt 20  
  1970: John Overton 16, Hendersonville 0  
  1971: Greenbrier 16, McEwen 12  
  1972: Greenbrier 22, Forrest 6  
  1973: Brentwood Academy 28, Westmoreland 7  
  1974: White House 21, Joelton 0  
  1975: Dobyns-Bennett 14, Brainerd 6  
     
  Blind Benefit Bowl (Memphis)  
  1943: Memphis Central 7, Christian Brothers 7  
  1944: No game  
  1945: Memphis Tech 20, Knoxville High 0  
  1946: Memphis Central 6, Memphis Southside 6  
  1947: Memphis Central 14, Memphis Southside 0  
  1948: Messick 21, Memphis Tech 7  
  1949: Memphis Tech 21, Memphis Southside 0  
  1950: Memphis Central 6, Memphis Southside 6  
  1951: Memphis Southside 12, Memphis Central 7  
  1952: Memphis Southside 7, Memphis Central 0  
  1953: Memphis Central 10, Treadwell 7  
  1954: Memphis Central 19, Treadwell 7  
  1955: Memphis Central 7, Messick 7  
  1956: Memphis Southside 14, Messick 7  
  1957: Christian Brothers 13, Memphis Southside 0  
  1958: Christian Brothers 7, Memphis Central 0  
  1959: Memphis Southside 21, Christian Brothers 19  
  1960: Memphis Southside 34, Messick 6  
  1961: Memphis Central 20, Memphis East 14  
  1962: Memphis Southside 21, Memphis East 0  
  1963: Messick 21, Memphis Southside 20  
  1964: Memphis Southside 13, White Station 7  
  1965: Memphis Southside 19, Christian Brothers 7  
  1966: Memphis Overton 19, White Station 14  
  1967: Memphis Catholic 48, Treadwell 0  
  1968: Memphis Southside 28, Bishop Byrne 14  
  1969: Christian Brothers 20, Germantown 6  
  1970: Whitehaven 39, Germantown 7  
  1991: Hillcrest 44, Memphis East 24  
     
     
  Blue Ribbon Bowl (Columbia)  
  2002: Davidson Academy 28, Trinity Christian 7  
  2003: Forrest 50, Zion Christian 28  
  2004: Trinity Christian 3, Nashville Christian 0  
     
  Blues Bowl (Memphis)  
  1947: Manassas 0, Austin (IL) 0  
  1948: Manassas 26, College Hill 6  
  1950: Cancelled (bad weather)  
  1951: B.T. Washington 27, Bruce 13  
  1952: Manassas 13, Carver (MS) 6  
  1957: Melrose 33, Carver-Smith 14  
  1966: Father Bertrand 25, Howard 6  
  1968: Memphis Southside 28, Bishop Byrne 14  
  1971: G.W. Carver 15, Westwood 0  
  1983: Memphis Northside 20, Hamilton 12  
     
  Booster Bowl (Lewisburg)  
  1958: Charlotte 9, Forrest 7  
  1959: Ashland City 36, Forrest 0  
     
  Booster Bowl (Smyrna)  
  1967: Ashland City 33, Woodbury 6  
     
  Booster Bowl (Whitehaven)  
  1968: Whitehaven 33, White Station 19  
     
  Boyce Smith Bowl (Springfield)  
  1976: Westmoreland 7, Hume Fogg 6  
  1977: Gordonsville 21, Halls 12  
  1978: TPS 42, Nashville Christian 0  
  1979: Jo Byrns 21, Taft Youth Center 12  
  1980: David Lipscomb 14, Celina 13  
  1981: Lincoln County 7, Franklin 0  
  1982: White House 20, Montgomery Central 14  
  1983: Beech 23, Hillsboro 12  
  1984-1987: No game  
  1988: Jo Byrns 7, East Robertson 0  
     
  Butter Bowl (Pulaski)  
  1953: Huntland 28, Jones 7  
  1954: Portland 13, Giles County 7  
  1955: Marshall County 7, Lawrence County 7  
  1956: Franklin County 26, Marshall County 13  
  1957: BGA 7, Tullahoma 7  
  1958: Lawrence County 20, Tullahoma 0  
  1959: BGA 7, Manchester 7  
  1960: Franklin County 21, Glencliff 20  
  1961: Fayetteville 0, Madison 0  
  1962: Shelbyville 20. Nashville West 6  
  1963: Fayetteville 21, Hillsboro 7  
  1964: Giles County 10, Goodlettsville 6  
  1965: Columbia Central 21, Fayetteville 0  
  1966: Manchester 13, Camden 12  
  1967: Franklin County 26, Dickson 6  
  1968: Camden 28, Nashville North 0  
  1969: Giles County 19, Trousdale County 6  
  1970: Franklin County 33, Hillwood 6  
  1971: Columbia Central 16, Peabody 7  
  1972: Hillwood 36, Marshall County 0  
  1973: DuPont 21, Camden 8  
  1974: BGA 23, Hardin County 0  
  1975: Stratford 19, BGA 17  
  1976: No game  
  1977: Rhea County 21, Grundy County 20  
  1978: Madison 49, Page 14  
  1979: Goodlettsville 22, Sweetwater 21  
  1980: Cleveland 14, Giles County 7  
  1981: FRA 25, Richland 15  
  1982: BGA 28, Moore County 7  
  1983: Tullahoma 7, MBA 0  
  1984: David Lipscomb 33, FRA 13  
  1985: Mt. Juliet 42, Northwest 0*  
  1985: Richland 34, Castle Heights 26*  
  1986: BGA 42, Houston County 6  
  * Double-Header was played in 1985  
     
  Capitol Bowl (Nashville)  
  1967: Hendersonville 34, Forrest 9  
     
  Casey Jones Bowl (Jackson)  
  1981: South Fulton 22, Oakhaven Baptist 8  
     
  Catfish Bowl (Savannah)  
  1954: Wayne County 12, Savannah 0  
     
  Century Bowl (Athens)  
  1985: McMinn County 23, Carter 6  
     
  Charity Bowl (Collierville)  
  1976: Collierville 36, Huntingdon 7  
  1977: White Station 20, Memphis Catholic 7  
  1978: Haywood County 41, Treadwell 20  
  1979: Peabody 14, Treadwell 7  
     
  Chemical Bowl (Columbia)  
  1966: Memphis Catholic 13, Columbia Central 0  
  1967: Haywood County 28, Manchester 0  
  1968: Shelbyville 13, Hendersonville 0  
     
  Chestnut Bowl (White House)  
  1982: York Institute 13, Livingston 7  
  1983: Madison 23, Smith County 20  
  1987: Davidson Academy 33, East Robertson 6  
  1988: Montgomery Central 8, Harriman 6  
  1990: Loretto 22, Macon County 12  
     
  Civic Bowl (Martin)  
  1965: Martin 13, Newbern 7  
     
  Civic Bowl (Oneida)  
  1961: Oneida 26, Oliver Springs 7  
  1963: Knoxville East 25, Oneida 6  
  1964: York Institute 28, Oneida 19  
  1965: Oneida 47, Seymour 6  
  1967: Huntsville 34, Vonore 13  
  1968: Knoxville Webb 27, Oneida 0  
     
  Civic Bowl (Tullahoma)  
  1965: Scottsboro (AL) 33, Chattanooga Notre Dame 7  
  1966: Chattanooga Central 12, Franklin County 6  
  1967: Camden 20, Moore County 19  
  1968: East Ridge 21, Tullahoma 20  
  1969: Madison 7, Chattanooga Central 6  
  1970: Coffee County 20, Red Bank 6  
     
  Civic Bowl (Waverly)  
  1962: Camden 27, Charlotte 7  
  1963: McEwen 19, McKenzie 13  
  1964: Waverly 20, Ashland City 6  
  1965: Marshall County 25, Waverly 21  
  1967: Waverly 28, TPS 26  
  1968: Waverly 20, Lewis County 7  
  1969: Nashville East 22, Camden 14  
  1970: Chester County 18, Waverly 14  
  1971: Mt. Juliet 14, Hardin County 13  
  1973: Glencliff 11, Hickman County 8 (OT)  
  1974: Smith County 20, Waverly 19  
  1975: Collierville 22, H.R.-Bruceton 14  
  1976: Waverly 19, Hillwood 14  
  1977: McEwen 17, Nashville Christian 6  
  1981: Waverly 27, Gleason 12  
  1982: Portland 14, Waverly 13  
     
  Civitan Bowl (Clarksville)  
  1968: Ashland City 27, McEwen 7  
  1998: Cascade 15, Waverly 13  
  1999: Northwest 55, Richland 29  
  2000: Lawrence County 24, Glencliff 23  
  2001: Northeast 26, Lawrence County 24  
  2002: Montgomery Central 28, Dresden 0  
  2003: Northeast 14, Rossview 6  
  2004: Lawrence County 13, Creek Wood 0  
  2005: Fairview 28, Waverly 6  
     
  Civitan Bowl (Cookeville)  
  1962: Cumberland County 16, Smith County 12  
  1963: South Pittsburg 21, Powell 14  
  1964: Marion County 7, Grundy County 0  
  1965: Macon County 35, White County 14  
  1967: Cookeville 26, Clarksville 7  
  1968: Maryville 30, Madison 0  
     
  Civitan Bowl (Etowah)  
  1966: Knoxville Catholic 53, Huntsville 0  
  1967: Madisonville 13, Coalfield 7  
  1968: Polk County 35, Vonore 6  
     
  Civitan Bowl (Union City)  
  1971: Union City 35, Lexington 7  
  1972: Haywood County 18, Huntingdon 6  
  1973: McKenzie 13, Obion Central 7  
  1974: Obion Central 34, Oakhaven 6  
  1975: Henry County 36, Union City 13  
  1976: Wooddale 21, Millington 7  
  1977: Union City 26, Memphis Prep 20  
  1978: Old Hickory 26, South Fulton 0  
  1979: Union City 34, McNairy Central 14  
  1980: Millington 35, Munford 6  
  1981: Lexington 32, Obion Central 3  
  1982: Union City 8, SBEC (MS) 6  
  1983: Union City 6, Haywood County 0  
  1984: Union City 27, Bolton 0  
  1985: Humboldt 35, Harding Academy 13  
  1986: Bartlett 9, Union City 7  
  1987: Union City 42, Memphis Prep 18  
  1988: Briarcrest 28, McKenzie 14  
  1989: David Lipscomb 10, Union City 0  
     
  Clinic Bowl (Nashville)  
  1950: Nashville East 26, MBA 6  
  1951: Nashville East 34, Nashville West 6  
  1952: Litton 19, Father Ryan 12  
  1953: DuPont 21, Litton 20  
  1954: MBA 20, Litton 20  
  1955: MBA 26, Litton 7  
  1956: MBA 0, Springfield 0  
  1957: Springfield 0, Hillsboro 0  
  1958: Litton 20, Murfreesboro Central 14  
  1959: Father Ryan 26, Lawrence County 0  
  1960: BGA 13, Litton 0  
  1961: BGA 18, Father Ryan 6  
  1962: Brainerd 13, Madison 7  
  1963: Father Ryan 14, Murfreesboro Central 12  
  1964: Glencliff 7, Lawrence County 7  
  1965: Donelson 28, Lebanon 0  
  1966: MBA 21, Litton 0  
  1967: MBA 20, Stratford 0  
  1968: MBA 35, Gallatin 7  
  1969: Nashville Pearl 6, Maplewood 0  
  1970: MBA 26, Two Rivers 3  
  1971: Gallatin 7, Father Ryan 7*  
  1971: Maplewood 16, Murfreesboro Central 8*  
  * Double-Header was played in 1971  
     
  Crimson Bowl (Winchester)  
  1949: Fayetteville 32, McMinnville Central 6  
  1950: Columbia Central 37, Tullahoma 7  
  1951: Portland 27, Tullahoma 13  
  1952: Moore County 6, Manchester 6  
     
  Crockett Bowl (Lawrenceburg)  
  1959: Glencliff 34, Wayne County 6  
  1960: Madison 35, Dickson 0  
  1961: Franklin County 0, Donelson 0  
  1962: Lawrence County 21, Nashville Central 6  
  1963: Lawrence County 19, Antioch 7  
  1964: Fayetteville 32, Columbia Central 6  
  1965: Hay-Long 20, Moore County 6  
  1966: Whitwell 12, Lewis County 6  
  1967: Hay-Long 25, Bellevue 14  
  1968: Hickman County 19, Greenbrier 6  
  1969: CMA 20, Nashville North 8  
  1970: Riverside 30, Cornersville 6  
  1971: White House 14, Spring Hill 6  
  1972: Spring Hill 28, Wayne County 0  
  1973: Loretto 17, Joelton 7  
  1974: Moore County 12, Spring Hill 6  
  1975: Forrest 21, Loretto 9  
  1976: Oakland 15, Lawrence County 12  
  1993: Lawrence County 27, Greenbrier 0  
  2005: Siegel 31, Lawrence County 7  
     
  Cumberland River Bowl (Gainesboro)  
  2009: Dresden 52, Jackson County 21  
     
  Cystic Fibrosis Bowl (Chattanooga)  
  1968: Chattanooga Central 35, Cookeville 14  
     
  Dream Bowl (Memphis)  
  1990: Hamilton 13, Jackson Central-Merry 6  
     
  Eagle Bowl (Jefferson City)  
  1973: Holston 26, Jefferson 7  
     
  Eastgate Sertoma Bowl (Ooltewah)  
  1991: East Ridge 28, Portland 16  
     
  Elks Bowl (Paris)  
  1965: Jackson North Side 21, Paris 14  
     
  Elks Bowl (Trenton)  
  1983: Chester County 3, Ridgeway 0  
  1984: Bolivar 34, Northeast 22  
  1985: Peabody 16, Frayser 8  
  1986: Kirby 6, Collierville 3  
  1987: Millington 15, Wooddale 12  
  1988: Dyersburg 28, Memphis Catholic 14  
  1989: Peabody 39, Briarcrest 31  
  1990: Munford 14, Covington 7  
  1991: Briarcrest 22, Chester County 20  
  1992: Westview 27, Harding Academy 9  
  1993: Davidson Academy 7, McNairy Central 0  
     
  Exchange Bowl (Jackson)  
  1946: Holy Cross (LA) 13, Knoxville Central 7  
  1947: Memphis Tech 20, Fortier (LA) 6  
  1948: Jackson 19, Grover Cleveland (MO) 13  
  1949: Grove 21, Memphis Central 20  
  1950: Oak Ridge 22, Mayfield (KY) 7  
  1951: Whitehaven 0, Jackson 0  
  1952: Nashville Cohn 12, Jackson 0  
  1953: Blytheville (AR) 33, DuPont 13  
  1954: Memphis Humes 31, Bolivar Central 0  
  1955: Clarksville 19, Treadwell 0  
  1956: Grove 12, Huntingdon 6  
  1957: Huntingdon 25, Parsons 7  
  1958: Jackson 28, Huntingdon 12  
  1959: Nashville Cohn 20, Jackson North Side 0  
  1960: Christian Brothers 12, Jackson 0  
     
  Exchange Bowl (Kingsport)  
  1956: Church Hill 27, Lynn View 6  
  1957: Dobyns-Bennett 21, MBA 7  
  1958: Chattanooga Central 37, Memphis Southside 13  
  1959: Tennessee 13, Memphis Catholic 0  
  1960: Church Hill 19, Bradley Central 6  
  1962: Science Hill 28, Church Hill 21  
  1964: Knoxville West 21, Ketron 13  
     
  Exchange Bowl (Nashville)  
  1962: Red Bank 27, Clarksville 0  
  1963: Trousdale County 14, Cumberland 0  
  1964: Trousdale County 26, Nashville East 6  
  1965: Maplewood 35, Jackson North Side 21  
     
  Foothills Classic (Seymour)  
  1975: Knoxville Catholic 29, Gatlinburg-Pittman 12  
  1979: Seymour 13, Oakdale 0  
     
  Freedom Bowl (Livingston)  
  1967: White Station 59, Jackson County 20  
     
  Gem City Bowl (Jellico)  
  1997: Jellico 31, Chuckey-Doak 12  
     
  Gordon Browning Bowl (Huntingdon)  
  1974: Clarksville Academy 22, H.R.-Bruceton 6  
  1975: Raleigh-Egypt 33, Lexington 14  
  1976: Halls 14, Houston County 13  
  1977: No game  
  1978: Spring Hill 43, FACS 9  
  1979: White Station 33, Huntingdon 27  
  1980: Halls 35, Oakhaven Baptist 27  
  1981: Adamsville 15, SBEC (MS) 14  
  1982: Lake County 14, H.R.-Bruceton 0  
  1983: Skyview Academy 13, Collinwood 0  
  1984: Briarcrest 22, Huntingdon 0  
  1985: Craigmont 28, Decatur County-Riverside 18  
     
  Gridiron Bowl (Bellevue)  
  2001: John Overton 27, LaVergne 0  
     
  Highlander Braggin' Bowl (Gatlinburg)  
  1980: Gatlinburg-Pittman 14, Spring Hill 6  
  1981: West Greene 22, Knoxville Catholic 6**  
  1981: Watertown 20, Gatlinburg-Pittman 18**  
  1982: Goodpasture 40, Midway 22*  
  1982: Seymour 13, Powell Valley 6*  
  1982: Holston 19, Charleston 14*  
  1983: Midway 22, Monterey 0*  
  1983: Marion County 20, Johnson County 0*  
  1983: Nashville Christian 20, Unicoi County 14 *  
  1984: Cocke County 21, Fulton 0*  
  1984: South Greene 32, Harriman 14*  
  1984: Jo Byrns 17, Sunbright 0*  
  1985: Gibbs 10, Chuckey-Doak 0*  
  1985: Knoxville West 42, Scott County 26*  
  1985: Maynardville 7, Knoxville Central 6*  
  1986: Gibbs 13, Johnson County 12  
  1987: Westmoreland 24, Seymour 7  
  *   Triple-Header was played in 1982-1985  
  ** Double-Header was played in 1981  
     
  Honaker Bowl (Maryville)  
  1967: Knoxville Central 7, Maryville 6  
     
  Industrial Bowl (Lafayette)  
  1959: Macon County 19, Jackson County 13  
  1960: White County 26, Shelbyville 6  
  1961: Portland 19, Smith County 7  
  1962: Lebanon 12, Fayetteville 0  
  1963: Grundy County 14, Macon County 7  
  1964: Watertown 9, Lebanon 7  
  1965: Lenoir City 13, Bradley Central 7  
  1966: Livingston 6, Moore County 6  
  1967: York Institute 28, Moore County 12  
  1968: Trousdale County 16, Jackson County 12  
  1969: Smith County 34. White House 12  
  1970: Watertown 22, Smith County 14  
  1971: Macon County 28, Hickman County 21  
  1972: Hickman County 29, York Institute 8  
  1973: Goodlettsville 14, Cumberland County 6  
  1974: Livingston Academy 22, DuPont 13  
  1975: Springfield 13, Antioch 7  
  1976: Greenbrier 35, Livingston Academy 6  
  1977: Midway 20, Watertown 0  
  1978: Hickman County 14, York Institute 9  
  1979: Goodpasture 7, DeKalb County 6  
  1980: White County 26, Goodlettsville 0  
  1981: Cookeville 20, Greenbrier 6*  
  1981: Cumberland County 35, Portland 18*  
  1982: Stratford 15, Clarksville 14*  
  1982: Celina 16, Jackson County 7*  
  1983: David Lipscomb 24, Macon County 0  
  1984: Watertown 27, Collinwood 7 *  
  1984: Hickman County 19, Westmoreland 14*  
  1987: Rhea County 40, Kingston 20  
  * Double-Header was played in 1981, 1982, and 1984  
     
  Jaycee Bowl (Clinton)  
  1967: Powell 13, Harriman 6  
  1968: Cocke County 32, Lake City 0  
  1970: Clinton 48, Knoxville Halls 12  
  1971: Clinton 28, Hampton 7  
  1972: Clinton 24, Knoxville West 0  
  1973: Farragut 22, Oliver Springs 6  
  1974: Rockwood 14, Farragut 0  
  1975: Knoxville Halls 28, Lake City 6  
  1976: Alcoa 27, Clinton 6  
  1977: Fulton 50, Daniel Boone 28  
  1978: Cookeville 27, Knoxville Halls 21 (OT)  
  1980: Bearden 22, Rhea County 20  
  1982: Clinton 31, Farragut 7  
  1983: Cocke County 16, Clinton 14  
  1984: Rockwood 34, Knoxville Catholic 0  
     
  Jaycee Bowl (Elizabethton)  
  1966: Greenback vs. Hampton (score needed)  
     
  Jaycee Bowl (Gallatin)  
  1956: Gallatin 20, Madison 19  
  1958: Antioch 18, Cookeville 13  
  1959: Clarksville 13, Madison 6  
  1962: Antioch 14, Trousdale County 6  
  1964: Two Rivers 27, Gallatin 6  
  1965: No game  
  1966: Huntingdon 21, Portland 7  
     
  Jaycee Bowl (Milan)  
  1964: Fayette County 25, Humboldt 12  
  1965: Huntingdon 32, Lake County 14  
  1966: South Fulton 19, Milan 7  
  1967: Martin 38, Lake County 28  
  1968: White Station 14, Dyersburg 6  
  1969: Milan 13, Lexington 8  
  1970: Humboldt 13, Jackson 7  
  1971: Haywood County 33, Henry County 6  
  1972: Milan 40, Bolivar 7  
  1976: Covington 21, Milan 6  
  1985: Briarcrest 44, Bolivar Central 6  
     
  Jaycee Bowl (Millington)  
  1981: MUS 24, Christian Brothers 0  
     
  Jaycee Bowl (Munford)  
  1981: Peabody 16, Memphis Catholic 13*  
  1983: Bartlett 24, Raleigh-Egypt 8  
  1984: MUS 23, Covington 7  
  * Game moved to Covington due to poor field conditions  
     
  Jaycee Bowl (Rockwood)  
  1948: Rhea Central 12, Rockwood 0  
  1950: Spring City 38, Loudon 0  
  1951: Jefferson High vs. Dayton (score needed)  
  1952: McMinn County vs. LaFollette (score needed)  
  1953: Bradley Central 32, Spring City 7  
  1954: Harriman 18, Clinton 12  
  1955: Kingston 15, Spring City 7  
  1956: Kingston 34, Oneida 21  
  1957: Rockwood 7, Jefferson City 6  
  1958: Red Bank 31, Lenoir City 0  
  1959: Harriman 12, Oneida 11  
  1960: Crossville 26, Clinton 0  
  1961: Brainerd 14, Spring City 7  
  1962: Kingston 19, Etowah 14  
  1963: Spring City 20, Tellico Plains 12  
  1964: White County 25, Alcoa 20  
  1965: Alcoa 46, Cumberland County 7  
  1966: Fulton 14, Loudon 13  
  1967: Kingston 7, Dunlap 2  
  1968: Huntsville 19, Midway 0  
  1969: Whitwell 10, Sweetwater 6  
  1970: Rockwood 20. Knoxville Rule 0  
  1973: Rockwood 13, Meigs County 12  
  1975: Greenback vs. Sweetwater (score needed)  
  1976: Porter 20, Sweetwater 0  
     
  Jaycee Charity Bowl (Knoxville)  
  1968: Bearden 29, Seymour 6  
     
  Junior Christian Bowl (Murfreesboro)  
  1953: Cookeville 19, Nashville North 7  
     
  Kiwanis Bowl (Franklin)  
  1984: Goodpasture 26, BGA 7  
     
  Kiwanis Bowl (Lewisburg)  
  1948: Gallatin 32, Hay-Long 0  
     
  Kiwanis Bowl (Memphis)  
  1983: Collierville 42, SBEC (MS) 0  
  1984: Haywood County 14, Memphis Central 7  
     
  Kiwanis Bowl (Murfreesboro)  
  1954: White County 20, Donelson 6  
  1955: Marion County 21, Giles County 21  
  1956: Huntland 19, Cumberland 13  
  1957: Murfreesboro Central 7, Fayetteville 7  
  1958: Hillsboro 20, McMinnville Central 0  
  1959: Murfreesboro Central 19, Franklin County 14  
  1960: Smyrna 13, Forrest 6  
  1961: Litton 14, Clarksville 10  
  1962: Murfreesboro Central 14, Glencliff 0  
  1963: Jackson North Side 16, Lynchburg 7  
  1964: Murfreesboro Central 49, Antioch 14  
  1965: Smyrna 27, Mt. Juliet 6  
  1966: Nashville West 25, McMinnville City 13  
     
  Knights of Columbus Red Knights Classic (Memphis)  
  1991: Collierville 21, Raleigh-Egypt 0  
     

 

Special thanks to Dr. Robert Rooks, Haywood County Sports Historian of Brownsville, TN, for his contributions.

Return To Tennessee Main Page


Home  |  About HSFD  |  Support HSFD  |  Search  |  Links  |  Contact HSFD

Copyright 2005-2010, HSFDatabase.com  All Rights Reserved.